Visit Bhutan 2017

Interested to visit Bhutan, the world’s first carbon negative country?

CNN Travel declares Bhutan as one of the best places to visit in 2017
Read More at cnn.com

Contact our travel expert for advice on events, venues, dates, flights, hotels and packages for your holidays in 2017.

Bhutan’s unspoilt culture and traditions, Mahayana Buddhism, beautiful landscapes and mountains,

Download Forms

  • Tour Booking Form »
    Download Tour Booking Form in PDF Download Tour Booking Form in Microsoft Word Format

Customer Support

Mr Ugyen Rinzin

Call khochi.jack

Mr Chekey Gyeltshen

My status



Find Us On:

facebook twitteryoutube linkedin

Passport and Visa Information

Almost everyone requires a visa to enter Bhutan. You must have a full passport at least six months’ validity with sufficient blank visa pages at the point of arrival in Bhutan. Some countries also require you to have at least 6 months validity on your passport from the return date of travel - check with the relevant embassy for current requirements, as these are subject to change. After receiving your money we will confirm your booking to you and then we can process your visa around one month before your scheduled trip; all we need from you at this stage is to complete the Tour Booking Form with a scanned copy of the identity page of your valid passport – view the sample here. No passport size photographs will be required. After completing the form, return it to us by email or by fax on +975 2 333083. The form can be found on the left hand side on our website in WORD & PDF formats.

Soon after receiving your full tour payment, we will apply for your visa and a copy of your visa clearance letter/number from the Department of Immigration, Ministry of Home & Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, Thimphu will be emailed to you, the copy of which must be carried with you to hand in at the Check-in Counters. The actual visa is stamped on arrival in Bhutan.

Note that the visa will NOT be issued by the government without your full tour payment in advance.

Information for Travellers from India, Bangladesh & Maldives

Indian Nationals

All Indian nationals do not need a visa to enter Bhutan. Travel documents such as a valid passport or an Electoral Voting Card along with six passport size photographs are required at the port of entry to obtain an Entry Permit. If an accompanied child is travelling without either of these IDs, his/her birth certificate is required. Apart from the Entry Permit, a separate Route Permit is also required for those travelling to restricted areas beyond Dochula pass. The Route Permit can be processed only upon arrival in Bhutan on production of the Entry Permit and requires travellers to be in Thimphu on that day. Such applications are accepted only during working days from 9-11am and granted the permit on the same day between from 3-5pm.

Note that Indian nationals flying to and from Kathmandu by Drukair or Tashi Air require a valid passport according to the Nepalese Immigration Regulations.

Bangladeshi & Maldivian Nationals

All Bangladeshi and Maldivian nationals visiting Bhutan do not require a visa. Travel documents such as your passport having at least six months validity is required at the point of entry.